Millions of Homeowners are Still Underwater!

Florida leads the nation with 1,238,761 homeowners STILL seriously underwater* in their homes. (Sept. 2015)

* “Seriously underwater” means the homeowner owes at least 25% more on their mortgage than the value of their home.

1.2 Mil UW Hmwnrs in Fl

6.9 MILLION homeowners are still underwater in their homes across the U.S.!


Q4 2015 Underwater Homeowners by State – provided by Realty Trac

State Total Seriously Underwater (LTV 125+) Pct Seriously UnderwaterEquity Rich(LTV 50 or lower)Pct Equity Rich
Florida11063590.1980440811194611572050.20714578260026
California6332400.07797341043167127033530.33287482314871
Illinois5556090.207487348742273832900.14313631690528
Ohio4389560.183097299064983454590.14409783631546
Texas2699340.0636760540255949171530.21635171552207
Michigan2654150.164970541307743248000.20188170154948
Arizona2616010.142799592782533601960.1966194399941
New Jersey2449450.132968140736854110050.22311364054604
Pennsylvania2242560.102779439162395057890.23180967177915
Georgia2198450.14077107291962617750.16761967574213
Maryland2050380.133381818938792730060.17759652777145
New York1876490.0859155838834057288390.33370083635936
Nevada1843070.239016425757291225690.15895220631145
North Carolina1678210.0998516692122282913240.17333461057665
Tennessee1455750.105993984390872808200.20446663710558
Missouri1384240.14670148456511494810.15841967154739
Washington1188520.0677207797017714292920.24460664490066
Connecticut964330.10556165526211946960.21312654415926
Virginia878680.0707637618797962217510.17858532071524
Massachusetts846520.0536001479113854753540.30098573820191
South Carolina836970.0995396275871421589110.18899054636965
Wisconsin801540.105228609725711529360.20077903357301
Colorado687350.052261019977573181610.24190613773309
Indiana616350.12402756033855702200.1413030792078
Oregon502620.0566490692610442344280.26421805755298
Oklahoma474600.089994766423192808340.15327932888859
Minnesota406120.0547569160740911610090.21708746922519
Utah376940.0657854320539491087110.18972781089873
Alabama364710.10301989441245566610.16005073174039
Louisiana363730.13248176112999423650.15430648586237
Delaware282300.13138910350092413000.19221997784583
Rhode Island277130.10859028161453586370.22976250651432
Arkansas276530.1203796008097373230.16247524105957
Iowa218970.07964891477126470710.17121770412376
Kentucky212880.078192550256932438710.16114174052621
Nebraska192090.073178815515783414410.15787408474098
New Hampshire189400.07078838980707600200.22432519304226
New Mexico181030.063436941514525577170.20225321512422
Maine173930.074764547341996657210.28250450272313
Hawaii169710.062508057060563971050.35765982445737
District of Columbia115550.089652871529879381450.29595921977562
Idaho95290.058916271995449298710.18468758114976
West Virginia33440.08077684912314683670.20211121310208
Montana30050.043389115901642189940.2742538660352
Alaska25550.031527640671273182660.22539486673248
Vermont17260.05714285714285795150.31501407051813
Mississippi16500.04989718156525939070.11815047780331
North Dakota12530.04074399245602175530.24560205508406
Wyoming11210.03181044267877498450.27937003405221
Kansas7750.06115363370946125460.20089955022489
U.S.64363810.11492615628046126212740.22536181562008

Q3 2015 Underwater Homeowners by State – provided by Realty Trac

StateTotal Seriously Underwater (LTV 125+)Pct Seriously UnderwaterEquity Rich(LTV 50 or lower)Pct Equity Rich
U.S. 6,917,673 12.7% 10,476,259 19.2%
Florida 1,238,761 23.2% 903,636 16.9%
California 673,321 8.5% 2,242,504 28.4%
Illinois 591,488 23.0% 325,680 12.7%
Ohio 413,872 19.4% 263,580 12.4%
Michigan 311,715 19.7% 266,691 16.9%
Texas 280,721 6.8% 643,782 15.7%
Georgia 260,141 16.9% 219,307 14.2%
Arizona 255,223 14.7% 296,900 17.1%
Pennsylvania 249,200 11.8% 427,949 20.3%
Maryland 244,591 16.3% 233,780 15.6%
New Jersey 243,732 13.8% 369,021 20.8%
Nevada 180,514 24.4% 96,465 13.0%
New York 180,419 7.6% 774,998 32.5%
North Carolina 166,939 10.5% 242,938 15.2%
Missouri 157,773 17.2% 118,370 12.9%
Tennessee 146,492 10.8% 246,681 18.2%
Washington 143,141 8.5% 321,827 19.1%
Connecticut 124,346 14.2% 158,834 18.1%
Massachusetts 99,446 6.7% 373,261 25.1%
Virginia 98,911 8.1% 201,785 16.5%
South Carolina 89,935 11.0% 132,246 16.2%
Wisconsin 81,503 11.3% 129,885 18.0%
Indiana 78,346 16.3% 55,960 11.7%
Colorado 70,320 5.4% 233,468 18.0%
Oregon 63,947 6.0% 228,495 21.5%
Utah 44,471 7.7% 76,797 13.4%
Oklahoma 44,143 8.7% 69,573 13.7%
Minnesota 42,388 5.9% 137,803 19.2%
Alabama 39,186 11.6% 48,485 14.4%
Rhode Island 33,678 13.8% 48,134 19.7%
Louisiana 33,343 12.8% 35,179 13.5%
Delaware 29,677 14.6% 36,401 18.0%
New Mexico 24,361 8.7% 39,314 14.1%
Arkansas 23,591 10.8% 32,486 14.8%
Kentucky 23,163 8.7% 37,519 14.0%
New Hampshire 20,317 8.1% 48,112 19.2%
Iowa 20,035 7.4% 38,728 14.4%
Nebraska 20,000 7.9% 34,216 13.5%
Maine 19,259 9.0% 52,761 24.5%
District of Columbia 15,198 6.4% 62,244 26.3%
Hawaii 12,280 5.1% 83,679 34.7%
Idaho 10,550 6.7% 22,943 14.7%
Montana 3,816 5.5% 13,541 19.6%
West Virginia 3,627 8.9% 7,214 17.7%
Alaska 2,891 3.7% 11,606 14.9%
Mississippi 1,898 5.8% 3,382 10.4%
Vermont 1,492 5.1% 8,707 29.6%
North Dakota 1,055 3.6% 6,086 20.6%
Wyoming 1,023 3.0% 7,784 22.7%

 

Download the Q3 2015 Underwater Homeowners by State – MSA – and U.S. County by clicking this button:   Free Download