National Real Estate Post is Off the Mark – Here are the Facts!

3/15/17

Dear National Real Estate Post;

With all due respect, you are totally off the mark in today’s video: http://thenationalrealestatepost.com/treasury-giving-away-50k-to-lower-your-mortgage/?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=email&tm_campaign=Feed%3A+TheNationalRealEstatePost+%28The+National+Real+Estate+Post%29

 

The I-Refi program in Illinois is one of three principal reduction programs throughout the United States. Florida https://www.principalreductionflhhf.org/<https://l.facebook.com/l.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.principalreductionflhhf.org%2F&h=ATO1fWZjNP8A32GMRnUmkN6naeG4Dz4BmkIbMUe5hdCx36xXo6DxrBc4BJzxt0bxbJpKEzhXkzGW7c6xnQA2pP7Zl2uG-IMYvA7oSGS_1F6HbAeNr1Dfqpl2BcLU7NyNBQs> and California https://www.treasury.gov/…/Changes-to-California%E2%80…<https://l.facebook.com/l.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.treasury.gov%2Fconnect%2Fblog%2FPages%2FChanges-to-California%25E2%2580%2599s-Principal-Reduction-Program-Attract-More-Mortgage-Servicers.aspx&h=ATMSD1J7t67l3Fj34SmuLQZ-V2HZYFvMjiXFcqgGvNBr6GqdmiiN-UhlqFmbwq4pumGNn7bXbvlGLPZs3ubEZctb_Aj4Rped9Hnn8EGX-Zcsc5vQK80Cn1IGuQmLlOziY6Y> have this program as well. There is income criteria developed not too much different than MSA income used for Home Ready, Home Possible and USDA standards for targeted areas, and an appraisal must provide proof of minimum negative equity.

 

HOW does I-REFI program help?

The key here is that over 5.4 MILLION homeowners who still have negative equity, are trying to stay put in their home and are current on their mortgage have NO REFINANCE OPTION. If you have a negative equity NON-Fannie Mae or NON-Freddie Mac conventional first mortgage, or a negative equity second mortgage or HELOC, THERE IS NO REFINANCE OPTION AVAILABLE! The only option for better payments for these negative equity loans is a modification from the lender that requires proof of hardship and mortgage delinquency first!

 

How Many Homeowners are STILL Underwater As of December 2016, there are still 5.4 million homeowners seriously underwater where combined first and second mortgage exceeds 125% per RealtyTrac, (now ATTOM Data Solutions) See chart below and article:http://www.realtytrac.com/…/2016-home-equity-and…/<http://l.facebook.com/l.php?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.realtytrac.com%2Fnews%2Fhome-prices-and-sales%2F2016-home-equity-and-underwater-report%2F&h=ATOc2jybWm5plCAanfVNAU490qOjH__LpF5_FqNbyRbudoXeGZM2ovtMsoPvXQ4So4A9sr6cQV9yLlU0tqIGyaT8ksz-Sq1mNYb4Q66x-zRIJdiKSNVM8mMFUnP0e27vuvQ>.

 

PLEASE stop assuming those with negative equity homes are deadbeats that can’t afford to make their payments. Most of the 5.4 million homeowners who are still underwater struggle while waiting for equity to return, and are paying higher interest rates from 8 to 10 years ago. Many of them have resetting interest only first and second mortgages that cannot be refinanced and these underwater homeowners pay higher payments simply because there is no option for a refinance. And a great number of them are elderly who took out funds from their home to help children years ago.

 

The Principal Reduction Program (with strict criteria) allows those who have managed to stay current to receive up to a $50,000 reduction that puts them into an acceptable LTV to be able to refinance and stay in their home. The goal here is to keep those in negative equity areas in their homes rather than experience another wave of short sales and foreclosures. These Hardest Hit Funds are not new. The Hardest Hit Funds of 7.6 billion allocated in 2010 were provided to 18 states who suffered the most during the housing crisis. These funds were tailored by each state to meet the needs of struggling homeowners.

 

As of December 2016, Florida is at the top of the list with 807,607 STILL negative equity properties with a combined loan to value over 125%. California is 2nd and Illinois is 3rd.

  Q4 2016Q4 2016
StateTotal Seriously Underwater (LTV 125+)% of Seriously Underwater
1Florida807,60714.30%
2California489,4676.00%
3Illinois444,25716.60%
4Ohio395,01016.30%
5Michigan230,76814.10%
6Texas228,9355.40%
7New Jersey221,36811.90%
8Pennsylvania217,9579.80%
9Arizona202,45410.90%
10Georgia188,96711.70%
11Maryland171,39911.10%
12New York171,1287.60%
13North Carolina153,3408.90%
14Nevada151,87719.50%
15Missouri141,48914.60%
16Tennessee132,8029.40%
17Connecticut99,69110.90%
18Washington89,7705.10%
19South Carolina83,1669.60%
20Virginia78,0206.10%
21Massachusetts70,5344.60%
22Wisconsin68,2468.80%
23Colorado63,3524.70%
24Indiana50,18412.10%
25Oklahoma48,7458.80%
26Louisiana43,68314.50%
27Oregon38,3094.30%
28Minnesota35,7134.70%
29Alabama33,7739.00%
30Delaware28,75913.10%
31Arkansas26,83411.30%
32Iowa23,3628.10%
33Rhode Island21,7038.40%
34Kentucky19,7827.10%
35Nebraska18,8397.00%
36Maine17,2207.30%
37New Hampshire16,9776.20%
38New Mexico16,4756.80%
39Hawaii15,7385.70%
40Utah15,2134.80%
41District of Columbia11,3348.70%
42Idaho8,2604.90%
43West Virginia4,0169.60%
44Montana2,5194.60%
45Mississippi1,4874.70%
46North Dakota1,3184.20%
47Wyoming1,3045.00%
48Vermont1,0263.40%
49Alaska8842.90%
50Kansas5045.60%
United States5,405,5658.60%

Also, here is the link to the Illinois I-REFI program to check out program criteria: https://www.ihda.org/…/uploads/2016/03/7-12-16_I-Refi.pdf<https://l.facebook.com/l.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ihda.org%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2016%2F03%2F7-12-16_I-Refi.pdf&h=ATOhEN8qHEO6vJWuVPUDfDv88soW83Xuy9ADCEQdkLu08FRINTLO-4euGIrh-nBCe1kGHiKsedwW7ulaWBPd3oFHoFQ6VBNVUSw0ctfSfIccocHFR7XUvQMZvr47prm-JzM>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *